TI-RATANA

Welcome Home.

 

HAPPENINGS

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
Full Moon Prayers 十五供佛法会
When
Oct 31, 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Where
Ti-Ratana Community Centre (Tmn Bukit Ag,
Taman Bukit Anggerik, 43200 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

ACTIVITIES

Mandarin Chanting Dhamma Assemblies take place every full moon and new moon, while Pali Sutta recitations take place every Sunday morning.

Each Sunday, children, teens and adults alike head over to Ti-Ratana Anggerik to get a deeper understanding and insight of Buddhism.

Calligraphy is a traditional art form that has existed for thousands of years. Learn this ancient art form for free with us! We also have regular drawing and sketching art classes at no cost.

Cheras Pics-70.jpg

ABOUT

Ti-Ratana Anggerik is located in Taman Bukit Anggerik, Cheras, at the border between Kuala Lumpur and Selangor. Our center is nestled within the quiet residential zone of Taman Bukit Anggerik, next to Super Seven Supermarket, and strategically located within walking distance from the soon to be completed Cheras MRT station.

Founded by Ven Datuk K Sri Dhammaratana, we opened our doors in the late 2000s to serve the surrounding community.

Under the Ti-Ratana Umbrella, our aims are to serve the surrounding community as a non-profit and volunteer-driven centre. Through these activities and collaborations with other NGOs we hope to promote and propagate the Dhamma to the community.

 
 

MISSION

Ti-Ratana Anggerik is a community center where children, youths, adults and seniors get together for educational programs, youth activities, welfare activities and community services, based on our vision, "Service for a Healthy Society".

To introduce teachings and practices of Buddhist tradition, and to introduce value based knowledge of the Triple Gem and Loving Kindess meditation.

OUR MOTTO

Dhamma to Practise,

Metta to Share

 

OUR OTHER BRANCHES

PETALING JAYA

PUCHONG

PETALING JAYA

PETALING

 

JAYA

Cheras Pics-88.jpg

HOW TO GET HERE

Find our address at the "Contact" section of this page. We are also near the to be completed Cheras MRT Station.

Plan your journey with

1280px-Rapid_KL_Logo.svg.png

Drive here with

waze-logo-vector-png-waze-logo-wazelogoi

Get here with

1280px-Grab_(application)_logo.svg.png
 

CONTACT

Contact Us

Office

T | +6012 217 3310

T | +6012 321 8006

Online Contact Form
Locate Us
Our Branch

Lot 6711, Jalan 5/154

Taman Bukit Anggerik, 56000 Cheras

Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur

Other Branches

Affiliated with:

Ti-Ratana Welfare Society

We have worked together with:

 

Owned and Operated by

Ti-Ratana Buddhist Society Kuala Lumpur & Selangor

(PPM-024-14-27062018)

Formerly known as

Ti-Ratana Buddhist Society Malaysia

(PPM-002-14-22022000)

Ti-Ratana Anggerik
 

© 2003 - 2020 Ti-Ratana Anggerik

(a member of Ti-Ratana Buddhist Society Kuala Lumpur & Selangor)

(PPM-024-14-27062018)

Designed by Rain Lee.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon